LoRa & LoRaWAN Modules: China Sourcing Reference
Technical reference for sourcing LoRa and LoRaWAN modules from Chinese manufacturers. Covers SX1276 vs SX1262 chipsets, regional frequency bands, certification requirements, and supplier evaluation criteria.
LoRa modules are among the most certification-intensive wireless components you can source from China. The underlying IP is owned by Semtech (US), the modules are largely manufactured in China, and the certification burden for each target market is substantial. Plan for this complexity early or you will ship non-compliant product.
Overview
LoRa (Long Range) is a proprietary chirp spread spectrum (CSS) modulation owned by Semtech. LoRaWAN is the network layer protocol stack built on top, defined by the LoRa Alliance. The two terms are often used interchangeably but they are distinct: you can run LoRa point-to-point without LoRaWAN, and LoRaWAN requires LoRa at the physical layer.
Typical link budget: 154–157 dB with SX1262. Maximum range in open terrain: 10–15 km. Data rates: 0.3 kbps to 37.5 kbps depending on spreading factor (SF7–SF12) and bandwidth (125/250/500 kHz). Not suitable for high-throughput applications — packet size is capped at 242 bytes. LoRaWAN is a dominant protocol choice for industrial IoT sensor deployments where nodes are battery-powered and range is prioritized over throughput.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Frequency bands | 433 / 470 / 868 / 915 / 923 MHz | Region-specific — see variants table |
| Sensitivity | -136 to -148 dBm | Varies by SF and bandwidth |
| TX power | +14 to +22 dBm | +22 dBm requires PA variant |
| Data rate | 0.3–37.5 kbps | Inversely related to range |
| Supply voltage | 1.8–3.6 V | Check regulator requirements |
| Standby current | 1–3 µA | Critical for battery-powered nodes |
| Package | SMD / DIP / Stamp hole | Stamp hole (castellation) for reflow |
Main Variants
By Chipset Generation
| Chipset | Key Improvement vs Prior | Modules Using It |
|---|---|---|
| SX1276 (Semtech, 2013) | Original LoRa — baseline | AI-Thinker Ra-02, older EBYTE E32 |
| SX1262 (Semtech, 2019) | +3 dB sensitivity, lower current, SPI-compatible | EBYTE E22, E220, RAK4630, Heltec LoRa 32 v3 |
| SX1268 (Semtech, 2019) | SX1262 variant for CN470 / AS923 | EBYTE E22-400 series |
| LR1110 (Semtech, 2021) | Multi-stack: LoRa + Wi-Fi scan + GNSS | RAK3372 — for geolocation use cases |
Recommendation: Specify SX1262-based modules for new designs unless you need CN470 specifically (SX1268).
By Frequency Band (Regional)
| Region | Band | Regulatory |
|---|---|---|
| EU | 868 MHz | ETSI EN 300 220, CE/RED required |
| US / Canada | 915 MHz | FCC Part 15.247 |
| Japan | 920 MHz | TELEC (MIC) |
| China | 470–510 MHz | SRRC (Ministry of Industry and IT) |
| Southeast Asia | 923 MHz | Varies by country — check IMDA (SG), NBTC (TH) |
| Australia | 915 MHz | ACMA, RCM mark |
A 868 MHz module cannot be legally sold in the US and vice versa. Antenna matching also differs — a 915 MHz PCB trace antenna will be mismatched on 868 MHz.
Key Suppliers (China-based)
| Supplier | Series | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| EBYTE (成都亿佰特) | E32 (SX1276), E22 (SX1262), E220 | Largest volume Chinese supplier; QC inconsistent at MOQ <500 |
| AI-Thinker | Ra-02 | SX1276, 433 MHz, very low cost; no FCC/CE cert |
| Heltec Automation | WiFi LoRa 32 V3 | ESP32-S3 + SX1262 combo; CE certified; popular for prototyping |
| RAK Wireless | RAK4630, RAK3372 | Nordic nRF52840 + SX1262; WisBlock ecosystem; CE/FCC pre-certified |
| Dragino | LA66, LGT92 | LoRaWAN end-node modules; CE/FCC certified; good documentation |
Sourcing from China: What to Look For
- Verify FCC/CE grants before ordering production quantities. Suppliers routinely print FCC IDs on uncertified modules. Cross-check against the FCC Equipment Authorization database (apps.fcc.gov/oetcf/eas/reports/GenericSearch.cfm) using the printed FCC ID. A valid grant must exist with matching module model number.
- Match the frequency band to your target market before quoting. EBYTE sells E22-900T22S (915 MHz) and E22-868T22S (868 MHz) as separate SKUs. Ordering the wrong band from a Chinese factory is a common and expensive mistake — RF modules cannot be retuned after production.
- Request 3rd-party RF test reports, not self-declaration. Legitimate certified modules will have test reports from CNAS-accredited labs (Shenzhen Waltek, SGS China, Bureau Veritas China). Self-declaration CE is legal in some product categories but not radio transmitters — RED (Radio Equipment Directive) requires independent test.
- Evaluate antenna connector quality. IPEX/U.FL connectors on budget Chinese modules fail after 20–30 mate/unmate cycles. For field-deployed hardware, specify SMA or specify strain relief in the mechanical design.
- Check SX1262 vs SX1276 in the actual chip marking if buying non-brand modules. Some vendors substitute SX1276 (cheaper) in modules marketed as SX1262-based. Request component-level photos of the PCB or incoming inspection.
Common Issues
Spurious emissions failing regulatory tests. Chinese manufacturers often optimize for link budget and TX power without adequate harmonic filtering. Pre-compliance testing before committing to a supplier saves $3,000–8,000 in re-spin costs. Request a conducted emissions test report (not just radiated) for the specific module + antenna combination you plan to use.
Frequency calibration drift over temperature. SX1262 crystal oscillator accuracy affects channel center frequency. At -20°C, a ±10 ppm crystal can drift enough to cause packet loss in narrow-band LoRaWAN gateways. Specify TCXO variants (EBYTE E22-xxxT-series with “-T” suffix indicates TCXO) for industrial temperature range applications.
Counterfeit Semtech chips. Semtech ICs have been counterfeited — most commonly SX1276. The RF performance of clones degrades at edge cases (high SF, low signal). If your supplier offers SX1262-based modules at prices below EBYTE E22 retail, request the silicon die photograph or buy from a Semtech-authorized distributor (Mouser, DigiKey, Arrow).
Certifications Required
| Certification | Market | Typical Cost | Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| CE (RED) | EU | €5,000–12,000 | 6–10 weeks |
| FCC Part 15.247 | US | $4,000–10,000 | 8–14 weeks |
| TELEC (MIC) | Japan | ¥500,000–1,200,000 | 8–12 weeks |
| SRRC | China mainland | ¥3,000–8,000 | 4–8 weeks |
| RCM | Australia / NZ | AUD 2,000–6,000 | 6–10 weeks |
Pre-certified modules from RAK Wireless, Dragino, or Heltec eliminate this cost if you are integrating a module into a larger device rather than selling the module standalone. Our inspection process covers grant verification for all IoT modules before production release. Check the relevant certification body’s website to confirm the specific module model is listed — not just the brand.
Related Resources
- Industrial IoT Hardware Sourcing Guide
- How to Source Electronics from China
- BLE 5.x Modules: Technical Sourcing Reference
- Wi-Fi 6 Modules: China Sourcing Reference
- FCC Certification Reference
- Electronics Quality Inspection
- IoT Modules & Components Sourcing
- Industrial IoT & IIoT Sourcing
- JP Distributor LoRa Gateway Case Study