LiDAR Sensor Modules: Sourcing from China — Spinning, Solid-State, and MEMS
Technical sourcing guide for LiDAR modules from Chinese manufacturers. Covers Hesai, Livox, Robosense specs, 905nm vs 1550nm wavelength, ToF vs FMCW, export controls, and ROS integration.
Chinese LiDAR manufacturers have closed most of the performance gap with Western suppliers and now represent the dominant production-volume option for non-OEM automotive and robotics applications. But sourcing LiDAR responsibly requires understanding export control exposure, the real qualification gaps between automotive-claimed and automotive-certified units, and the fundamental technology tradeoffs between spinning mechanical, solid-state, and MEMS designs.
Overview
LiDAR (Light Detection and Ranging) sensors measure distance by timing the round-trip travel of laser pulses. A rotating or scanning LiDAR builds a 3D point cloud of the environment — each return point carries x, y, z coordinates and intensity (reflectivity) data. In automotive and robotics applications, point cloud density, update rate, range, and the absence of moving parts determine suitability.
ToF vs. FMCW: The Two Measurement Principles
Direct ToF (Time of Flight): Emits a short laser pulse, measures the time until the reflected pulse returns. Distance = (speed of light × round-trip time) / 2. Simple, mature, cost-effective. All major Chinese LiDARs (Hesai, Livox, Robosense) use direct ToF or a variant.
FMCW LiDAR: Emits a frequency-swept continuous wave (analogous to FMCW radar). The beat frequency between the transmitted and received signal encodes both range and velocity simultaneously — each point in the cloud carries a Doppler velocity measurement with no additional processing. FMCW LiDAR is significantly more complex and expensive but provides instant velocity data at every return point. Current commercial examples: Aeva Aeries II (US, not Chinese-made), Silc Technologies (US). Chinese FMCW LiDAR is still largely pre-commercial as of mid-2026.
For nearly all practical sourcing inquiries, direct ToF is the relevant technology.
905nm vs. 1550nm Wavelength
| Parameter | 905 nm | 1550 nm |
|---|---|---|
| Eye safety class | Class 1 (IEC 60825-1) only at lower power levels; most automotive LiDARs at 905nm operate as Class 1 | Class 1 at significantly higher power due to cornea/lens absorption; water in eye tissue absorbs 1550nm strongly |
| Maximum permissible exposure | Lower; constrains peak pulse power | ~40× higher than 905nm for Class 1 compliance |
| Detector technology | Silicon APD / SPAD (cheap, mature) | InGaAs APD (expensive, complex cooling) |
| Range at equivalent eye-safe power | Shorter for the same aperture | Longer — can achieve 300m+ Class 1 |
| Cost | Low | High (InGaAs detectors 5–10× more expensive) |
| Typical use | <200m range applications, automotive | Long-range robotics, autonomous trucking, survey |
Chinese manufacturers use 905nm almost exclusively. The 1550nm advantage is meaningful for autonomous trucking where 300m+ range and eye safety margin matter — but for passenger vehicle ADAS and mobile robotics, 905nm is appropriate and lower cost.
IEC 60825-1 Class 1: This is the only class safe for uncontrolled environments (i.e., where the LiDAR beam may point at people). All commercially sold automotive LiDARs claim Class 1. Verify the laser classification test report from an accredited lab is available — do not accept self-declaration without supporting data.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Entry-Level | Mid-Range | High-Performance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Channels (returns/rotation) | 16–32 | 64–128 | 128–512 |
| Max range | 50–120 m | 150–200 m | 200–300 m |
| Range accuracy | ±3 cm | ±1–2 cm | ±1 cm |
| Angular resolution (vertical) | 2° | 0.1–0.4° | 0.05–0.2° |
| Angular resolution (horizontal) | 0.2° | 0.1–0.2° | 0.05–0.1° |
| Point cloud output rate | 100K–200K pts/s | 500K–1M pts/s | 1M–5M pts/s |
| Rotation rate | 10–20 Hz | 10–20 Hz | 10–20 Hz |
| Laser wavelength | 905 nm | 905 nm | 905 nm (most) |
| IP rating | IP65 | IP67 | IP67–IP69K |
| Operating temperature | −10°C to 60°C (commercial) | −20°C to 70°C | −40°C to 85°C (automotive) |
| Interface | Ethernet UDP | Ethernet UDP | Ethernet UDP / PCIe |
| Power consumption | 8–15 W | 15–25 W | 20–40 W |
The operating temperature range is the most significant differentiator between commercial and automotive-grade units. −40°C to 85°C (Grade 1 automotive profile) typically requires a 20–40% price premium over −20°C to 70°C commercial-grade specifications.
Main Variants / Types
Mechanical Spinning LiDAR
Traditional architecture: a spinning motor rotates the laser emitter/receiver assembly to scan 360° horizontally. This provides the widest horizontal field of view but introduces a mechanical failure mode (the bearing and motor).
Hesai Technology (禾赛科技, NASDAQ: HSAI)
| Model | Channels | Range | Point Rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XT32 | 32 | 120 m | 640K pts/s | Compact spinning; common in robotics |
| AT128 | 128 | 200 m | 1.53M pts/s | Semi-solid; automotive-focused, used in Li Auto, SAIC |
| QT128 | 128 | 60 m (wide FoV) | 1.53M pts/s | Short-range high-density; perception near-field |
| ET25 | 25-line equiv. | 100 m | — | Ultra-low-cost; for high-volume ADAS |
Hesai AT128 is OEM-supplied to several Chinese automakers for highway-assist ADAS. OEM pricing (1000+ units): approximately $500–800 per unit. Development/evaluation units: $1,200–2,500 direct from Hesai.
Robosense (速腾聚创, HKEX: 2498)
| Model | Channels | Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| RS-LiDAR-16 | 16 | 150 m | Entry-level; widely used in research |
| RS-LiDAR-32 | 32 | 200 m | Mid-tier; good price/performance for robotics |
| RS-Ruby 128 | 128 | 250 m | High-performance mechanical; professional |
| RS-LiDAR-M1 | MEMS solid-state | 150 m | Semi-solid; automotive qualification ongoing |
Ouster (now merged with Velodyne → Ouster, Inc., US-headquartered): Hardware manufactured in the US/Southeast Asia, not mainland China. Included for reference as a competitive benchmark. The OS0/OS1/OS2 series ranges from $800 to $4,000 per unit at volume and provides the point-cloud density comparison baseline.
Solid-State LiDAR
Solid-state LiDAR eliminates the spinning mechanism using one of three scanning approaches: optical phased arrays (OPA), MEMS micro-mirrors, or flash (non-scanning, illuminates the full scene at once).
No rotating parts = MTBF orders of magnitude higher than mechanical. Automotive target MTBF for solid-state is >100,000 hours vs. 20,000–50,000 hours for high-quality mechanical designs.
Tradeoff: Narrower horizontal FoV (typically 60–120° vs. 360° for spinning). Multiple units required for full 360° coverage on a vehicle.
Livox (DJI subsidiary, 大疆旗下览沃科技)
| Model | Scan Type | FoV | Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-360 | Non-repetitive MEMS | 360°H × 59°V | 70 m | Spherical coverage; ROS2 ready |
| HAP | Non-repetitive | 120°H × 25°V | 150 m | Forward-facing automotive use |
| Avia | Non-repetitive | 70.4°H × 77.2°V | 450 m | Long-range; industrial survey |
| Tele-15 | Non-repetitive | 14.5°H × 16.1°V | 500 m | Narrow-FoV long-range |
Livox non-repetitive scanning uses a Lissajous scanning pattern rather than a regular raster. This means the effective angular resolution increases over integration time — at 100ms, density exceeds a 64-channel mechanical unit in the same FOV. This is a genuine advantage for stationary or slow-moving targets.
Livox Mid-360 retail price: ~$300–600 depending on quantity and configuration. Well-supported by ROS 1/2 (Livox-ROS-Driver2), integrated into the PX4/ArduPilot drone ecosystem.
Innovusion (图达通, now Seyond)
The Falcon (Robin) series targets automotive OEM integration. Used in NIO ET7 series vehicles. Not available for general module sourcing — direct OEM partnership required.
MEMS Scanning LiDAR
MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems) micro-mirror scanning steers the laser beam using a tiny resonant silicon mirror. Smaller, lighter, and more manufacturable at scale than spinning mechanical, but the MEMS mirror has its own reliability profile (fatigue fracture risk at resonance if shock/vibration specification is exceeded).
Key MEMS LiDAR suppliers in China include Robosense (RS-LiDAR-M1) and Huawei’s autonomous driving unit (not available for independent sourcing).
Sourcing from China: What to Look For
Qualification Documentation
Most Chinese LiDAR companies do not currently hold full AEC-Q100 qualification for their internal components — they typically perform their own internal reliability testing using accelerated life tests (ALT) that partially overlap AEC-Q100 criteria but are not formally equivalent. Ask specifically:
- What reliability testing has been performed? (HALT, HASS, vibration per ISO 16750-3, thermal cycling per IEC 60068-2-14)
- Has the unit been validated by an OEM or Tier 1 automotive customer? (Hesai AT128 has automotive OEM validation; many lower-tier units do not)
- What is the IP ingress protection rating, and is it certified by an accredited lab? (IP67 self-declared vs. IP67 per IEC 60529 test report are different things)
Point Cloud Data Format
All major Chinese LiDARs output via Ethernet UDP (100BASE-T1 or standard 1000BASE-T). The de facto format is PCAPng packet capture compatible with Wireshark, plus a proprietary or ROS-compatible binary protocol. Confirm:
- ROS 1/2 driver availability and maintenance status (GitHub commit history matters)
- PCAPng compatibility for offline replay during development
- Whether the driver is open-source or requires SDK license
Export Control Considerations
This is non-trivial for high-performance LiDAR. The US Export Administration Regulations (EAR) classify LiDAR sensors under ECCN categories that may require export licenses for certain end uses or destinations.
- EAR99: Most commercial LiDARs below specified performance thresholds. No license required for most exports.
- ECCN 6A003 (Optical sensors and detectors): High-performance LiDARs above certain range/resolution thresholds may fall here. Requires license for export to embargoed countries.
- ITAR (22 CFR 120–130): Applies to LiDAR developed under US defense contracts or meeting defense article definitions. Not applicable to commercial Chinese LiDARs.
The practical guidance: Hesai, Livox, and Robosense commercial units are generally EAR99 for Western commercial customers. If your end use is defense, autonomous weapons, or you are importing into a country on the US Entity List, perform a formal EAR classification before proceeding.
Price vs. Performance Benchmarks
| Segment | Representative Unit | Volume Price (100+ units) |
|---|---|---|
| Entry robotics | Livox Mid-360 | $300–500 |
| Mid-tier automotive perception | Hesai XT32 | $400–700 |
| High-density automotive | Hesai AT128 | $500–900 |
| High-density mechanical | Robosense RS-Ruby 128 | $800–1,800 |
| Long-range (non-Chinese) | Ouster OS1-128 | $1,500–3,000 |
Common Issues
Operating temperature misrepresentation. A supplier listing −40°C to 85°C operating range when the actual validated range is −20°C to 60°C is common at the lower price tiers. Failing at automotive temperatures typically manifests as MEMS mirror de-resonance, motor bearing failure, or laser driver thermal shutdown. Request the temperature cycling test report (IEC 60068-2-14), not just the datasheet claim.
ROS driver abandonment. Several Chinese LiDAR companies have discontinued products or gone bankrupt mid-program, leaving ROS drivers un-maintained. For long-lifecycle robotics programs, favor suppliers (Hesai, Livox, Robosense) with active GitHub driver repositories and commercial support contracts.
Calibration drift. LiDAR boresight calibration can shift after thermal cycling or shock. Verify the extrinsic calibration procedure is documented and that the supplier provides a calibration target or tooling recommendation. For multi-LiDAR setups, inter-unit calibration consistency across production batches matters.
Class 1 laser compliance at maximum power. Some units operate borderline Class 1 at maximum range mode. Always request the actual MPE (Maximum Permissible Exposure) calculation and test report from an IEC 60825-1 accredited lab — not just the “Class 1” label on the housing.
LiDAR sourcing sits at the high end of the automotive electronics component risk spectrum. Pre-shipment inspection should include verification of the IP67 test certificate from an accredited lab (not a self-declaration), operating temperature cycling test results, and ROS driver compatibility checks. For programs sourcing from Hesai or Robosense directly, request OEM validation documentation for automotive programs where that evidence exists — it is a genuine differentiator from lower-tier suppliers.
Certifications Required
| Standard | Relevance | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| IEC 60825-1 Ed.3 (2014) | Laser safety classification | Mandatory for any LiDAR sold as a commercial product; must be Class 1 for unrestricted use |
| FCC Part 15B | US EMC (unintentional radiator) | Required for US market; covers conducted and radiated emissions from digital circuitry |
| CE (EMC Directive 2014/30/EU + LVD 2014/35/EU) | EU market access | EN 55032 for emissions, EN 55035 for immunity, EN 62368-1 for safety |
| IP67 per IEC 60529 | Ingress protection | Automotive outdoor mounting requires minimum IP67; IP69K for wash-down exposure |
| ISO 16750-3 | Mechanical environmental testing (vibration, shock) | Critical for automotive qualification; request test report not just compliance claim |
Note: AEC-Q100 applies to semiconductor ICs, not to the LiDAR module as a whole. Chinese LiDARs targeting automotive OEM programs use a combination of internal ALT, ISO 16750 environmental testing, and automotive customer-specific validation plans — not AEC-Q100 directly.