China Sourcing Agent
Solicitar orçamento

Lithium Battery Management Systems (BMS): Sourcing Reference

Technical sourcing reference for lithium BMS from China. Covers cell balancing, protection parameters, key ICs from Texas Instruments and Chinese vendors, IEC 62133 testing, and UN 38.3 requirements.

por Liquan Wang 6 min read components
bmslithiumbattery-managementliionlipo
★★★★☆ 3.6 / 5 Sourcing ease · 34 projetos de sourcing

Battery management systems are the most safety-critical component in most consumer and wearable electronics. A BMS failure mode is not “device doesn’t work” — it is thermal runaway, fire, or venting with flame. Chinese BMS suppliers range from Tier 1 players with full IEC 62133 test reports to commodity boards with no protection verification whatsoever. This sourcing decision directly determines whether your product clears customs and whether it is safe in the field.

Overview

A BMS performs three core functions: cell protection (preventing overvoltage, undervoltage, overcurrent, and overtemperature conditions), cell balancing (equalizing voltage across series-connected cells), and state estimation (state-of-charge and state-of-health calculation). In simple 1S consumer designs, a single protection IC handles all protection. In multi-cell packs, a dedicated fuel gauge IC (BQ27xxx series from Texas Instruments) provides Coulomb counting and SoC estimation alongside a separate protection IC.

The BMS does not make a poor-quality cell safe. If the cell’s self-discharge rate, internal resistance, or capacity is out of spec, the BMS protection thresholds may never trigger even as the cell degrades toward failure. BMS and cell sourcing must be validated together.

Key Specifications

ParameterTypical RangeNotes
Cell configuration1S–16S (series), parallel limited by FET ratingsMost consumer: 1S–4S
Overvoltage protection (OVP)4.20 V ±20 mV per cellAdjustable via resistor divider or register; must match cell chemistry
Undervoltage protection (UVP)2.75–3.00 V per cellLiFePO4: 2.50 V; NMC: 3.00 V
Overcurrent protection (OCP)2–30 A (varies by FET)Set by RSENSE resistor; higher current → larger FET, higher cost
Short-circuit protection<1 µs responseTypically in protection IC; verify in datasheet, not just spec claim
Passive balancing current50–200 mA per cellDissipates energy as heat; suitable for small pack imbalances
Active balancing current1–3 A per cellInductor-based energy transfer; adds 30–50% BOM cost
Operating temperature−20 to 60°C charge / −40 to 85°C dischargeCharge inhibit below 0°C is mandatory for Li-ion safety
Quiescent current5–50 µA (protection IC in standby)Critical for wearables with multi-month shelf life

Main Variants

By Architecture

1S Protection IC (simplest, most common for single-cell wearables):

ICVendorOVPUVPKey FeaturePrice (1k pcs)
BQ29700Texas Instruments4.275 V2.80 VUltra-low quiescent (0.8 µA), SOT-23-6$0.28
BQ29702Texas Instruments4.275 V (adj)2.80 V (adj)Adjustable thresholds via I2C$0.42
ETA2018ETA (Chinese)4.25 V (adj)2.90 V (adj)Low cost alternative to BQ series$0.12
FS8205AFortune Semiconductor (Chinese)4.30 V2.55 VVery high volume, commodity pricing$0.08
MPS MP2760Monolithic Power SystemsConfigurableConfigurableIntegrated charger + BMS, I2C$0.95

Multi-cell BMS ICs (2S–16S applications):

ICVendorCellsKey FeaturePrice (1k pcs)
BQ76920Texas Instruments3S–5S14-bit delta-sigma ADC, ±1.5mV measurement$2.80
BQ76940Texas Instruments9S–15SSame as BQ76920, higher cell count$4.20
BQ40Z80Texas Instruments2S–4SIntegrated fuel gauge + protection + authentication$3.60
ISL94202Renesas (formerly Intersil)3S–8SProgrammable thresholds, internal cell balancing$3.10
AFE (Chinese commodity)Various Shenzhen vendors2S–4SNo part number traceability; parameters vary by lot$0.35–0.80

Passive vs Active Balancing

Passive balancing burns excess charge from higher-voltage cells through a bypass resistor. Simple, low cost, but wastes energy. Generates heat that must be managed in the enclosure design. Balancing current 50–200 mA is insufficient for packs with large initial imbalances — it only works to maintain balance, not correct it.

Active balancing transfers charge between cells using inductors or capacitors. Efficiency 85–95% versus ~0% for passive (energy is recovered, not wasted). Cost premium: $0.80–2.50 per cell for the additional circuit. Justified for packs with capacity >10 Wh where imbalance-induced capacity loss is significant. Active balancing is standard practice in power electronics applications such as e-bike packs and portable power stations.

Sourcing from China: What to Look For

  • Request the cell-BMS matching documentation. The BMS protection thresholds must be verified against the specific cell chemistry and capacity. A BMS set for 4.20V OVP with an NMC cell rated to 4.20V max is appropriate; the same BMS with a cell from a different vendor rated to 4.35V would undercharge that cell by 3–4% capacity per cycle. Suppliers who cannot provide this matching documentation have not validated the assembly.
  • Verify the protection IC part number on the physical board. Chinese BMS boards often use commodity protection ICs (FS8205A, DW01A) without disclosure. If the BOM specifies a BQ29700 but the board has an unmarked or differently marked IC, you are not getting what you paid for. Request component-level photos or perform incoming inspection with X-ray or IC marking verification.
  • Test protection trigger response time, not just threshold values. Overcurrent protection that triggers at the right threshold but takes 50 ms instead of 1 µs allows significant energy deposition before the circuit opens. Short-circuit protection response time is especially critical — test with a controlled resistive short at rated current and measure FET turn-off time with an oscilloscope.
  • Specify and test low-temperature charge inhibit. IEC 62133 requires that the BMS inhibit charging below 0°C. Our inspection process includes functional testing of protection thresholds before shipment. Many Chinese BMS designs have a temperature sensor (NTC thermistor, typically 10kΩ at 25°C) but the threshold is not verified or is set too low (−5°C or −10°C). Test in a temperature chamber at 0°C ±2°C.
  • For wearables, verify quiescent current in storage mode. A 1S BMS with 50 µA standby current drains a 500 mAh cell (wristband) to UVP in approximately 1,000 hours — 42 days of shelf life. Designs requiring 6-month shelf life need a BMS with <5 µA standby current (BQ29700: 0.8 µA).

Common Issues

Protection parameter mismatch between BMS and cell: The leading cause of field battery failures. Happens when a product redesign changes the cell vendor without re-validating the BMS, or when the factory substitutes a different cell lot with different voltage characteristics. The BMS still “works” — protection just triggers at the wrong point, either undercharging (reducing capacity) or allowing slight overcharge (accelerating aging or causing safety risk at the margins).

NTC thermistor not bonded to the cell surface: Many Chinese BMS assemblies include the NTC thermistor but attach it to the BMS PCB rather than bonding it to the cell surface with thermally conductive tape. This results in a 5–15°C measurement error at high discharge rates, allowing the BMS to operate the cell outside its safe temperature range while “reading” a compliant temperature.

FET selection insufficient for pulse current applications: A BMS rated for 5A continuous current may not be suitable for a 5A application with 20A pulse current (e.g., a Bluetooth speaker with high peak audio power draw). FETs specified at 5A continuous typically tolerate 10A for 10 ms, not 20A. Design margin should be ≥2× peak current; verify in the FET datasheet’s pulsed drain current graph.

Certifications Required

StandardApplies ToScope
IEC 62133-2:2017Lithium portable battery packsSafety testing: charge/discharge cycling, mechanical, thermal, electrical abuse
UL 2054US market battery packsSimilar scope to IEC 62133; required for UL-listed products
UN 38.3All lithium batteries shipped by air/seaTransport safety; 8 tests including altitude, thermal, vibration, shock, short-circuit
IEC 62619Industrial stationary lithium batteriesNot consumer; for >3.6 kWh stationary applications
CE (LVD)EU marketCovered under 2014/35/EU for battery-integrated products

UN 38.3 testing is required for each cell model and pack configuration independently. You cannot use the cell manufacturer’s UN 38.3 report for your assembled pack — the pack needs its own test if you are changing the configuration (S/P count, BMS, or enclosure).

Engineer-led sourcing No hidden margins 24-hour response

Have a sourcing project in mind?

Tell us what you need. We respond within 24 hours, including weekends.

Request a Quote → See how it works →
NOSSOS SERVIÇOS
Sourcing e busca de fornecedores Auditoria de fábrica Inspeção de qualidade Marca própria / OEM Logística
Enviar consulta de sourcing →
ENTRADAS WIKI RELACIONADAS
lipo-battery-cells gan-charger-ic un38-3-battery iec-62133
GUIAS RELACIONADOS
wearable manufacturing china
LW
Liquan Wang
Fundador da China Sourcing Agent. 7 anos como engenheiro de hardware e full-stack antes de criar uma agência de sourcing da China especializada em eletrônicos, módulos IoT e montagem de PCB. Sobre →