China Sourcing Agent
見積もり依頼

LiPo & Li-ion Battery Cells: China Sourcing Reference

Technical sourcing reference for LiPo and Li-ion battery cells from China. Covers energy density, C-rate, cycle life, Chinese cell manufacturers, Grade A vs B distinction, and UN 38.3 transport compliance.

著者: Liquan Wang 7 min read components
lipoliionbatteryenergy-densityun38.3
★★★☆☆ 3.3 / 5 Sourcing ease · 41 調達プロジェクト

Battery cells are the component category with the highest risk of specification fraud in China sourcing. Inflated capacity ratings, re-wrapped cells, and misrepresented grade classifications are all common. A factory quote that arrives 30% below market price for “Grade A” cells is a near-certain signal of non-compliant material. The downstream consequences — failed UN 38.3 reports, customs seizures, field safety incidents — are disproportionately expensive compared to the cost saved.

Overview

Lithium-ion and lithium polymer cells convert chemical energy to electrical energy through intercalation of lithium ions between cathode (LiCoO2, NMC, LFP, NCA) and anode (graphite, silicon-graphite) materials. The terms “Li-ion” and “LiPo” refer to the cell housing format, not the chemistry: Li-ion typically refers to cylindrical or prismatic hard-case cells; LiPo (lithium polymer) refers to cells in an aluminum laminate pouch. Both typically use NMC or LCO chemistry.

The cathode chemistry determines the energy density ceiling, cycle life, and thermal stability:

ChemistryEnergy DensityCycle LifeThermal StabilityMain Application
LCO (LiCoO2)150–200 Wh/kg300–500 cyclesPoorConsumer electronics (older designs)
NMC (LiNiMnCoO2)150–220 Wh/kg (varies by ratio)500–1,000 cyclesModerateModern consumer electronics, EVs
LFP (LiFePO4)90–120 Wh/kg1,500–3,000 cyclesExcellentPower tools, energy storage, some EVs
NCA (LiNiCoAlO2)200–260 Wh/kg500–800 cyclesModerate-poorHigh-drain devices, Tesla cells

For consumer IoT and wearables, NMC pouch (LiPo) cells dominate due to the combination of energy density and form factor flexibility. For industrial IoT devices needing long service life or wide temperature operation, LFP cylindrical cells are preferred despite lower energy density.

Key Specifications

ParameterTypical RangeNotes
Capacity100 mAh – 5,000 mAh (consumer) / up to 300 Ah (EV)Nominal at 0.2C discharge rate, 25°C
Energy density (gravimetric)LiPo: 200–260 Wh/kg; 21700: 270–300 Wh/kgPremium cells approach 300 Wh/kg
Nominal voltage3.6–3.7 V (NMC/NCA); 3.2 V (LFP)Full charge: 4.20 V NMC; 3.65 V LFP
C-rate (charge)0.5C standard; 1C fast charge1C = 1-hour charge at rated capacity
C-rate (discharge)0.5C–2C standard; 5C–20C for high-drainExceeding rated C-rate accelerates degradation
Cycle life (80% capacity retention)NMC: 300–1,000 cycles; LFP: 1,500–3,000 cyclesAt 0.5C/0.5C, 25°C, 100% DoD
Operating temperature (charge)0 to 45°CCharging below 0°C causes lithium plating — immediate safety risk
Operating temperature (discharge)−20 to 60°CCapacity reduces 15–30% at −20°C
Self-discharge rate1–3% per month at 25°CAccelerates above 40°C storage
Capacity tolerance (Grade A)±1–2%Commodity/grey cells: ±5–10%

Main Cell Formats

Cylindrical

FormatNominal DimensionsTypical CapacityCommon Application
1450014 × 50 mm600–900 mAhFlashlights, small devices
1865018 × 65 mm2,000–3,500 mAhLaptops, power banks, e-bikes
2170021 × 70 mm4,000–5,500 mAhEVs, high-end power tools
3265032 × 65 mm5,000–6,000 mAhIndustrial, energy storage

The 21700 format has largely replaced 18650 in new high-performance designs. Tesla’s 4680 format (46 × 80 mm) exists but is not yet broadly available as a commercial commodity cell.

Pouch (LiPo)

Custom dimensions by width × height × thickness (e.g., 803040: 8 mm thick × 30 mm wide × 40 mm long). Pouch cells allow form-factor optimization for wearables and thin devices but require a protective structural frame — the aluminum laminate pouch provides no structural support and will deform or puncture under pressure. In power electronics applications such as portable power stations, prismatic hard-case cells are typically preferred over pouch for structural robustness.

Prismatic Hard-Case

Aluminum or steel hard case cells with standardized dimensions (IEC 62133 prismatic formats). Higher mechanical protection than pouch. More expensive per Wh than equivalent cylindrical due to case material cost.

Chinese Cell Manufacturers

ManufacturerTierStrengthsNotes
CATL (宁德时代)Tier 1EV batteries, large prismatic cells, LFP expertiseMOQ very high for consumer; industrial customers only at direct pricing
BYD (比亚迪)Tier 1LFP cells, vertical integrationPrimarily sells to EV OEMs; consumer cells available through distributors
EVE Energy (亿纬锂能)Tier 118650/21700 cylindrical, custom LiPoStrong in IoT and consumer; UN 38.3 reports available
Lishen (天津力神)Tier 1–218650, LiPo consumerLong history; QC more variable than EVE/CATL
Great Power (鹏辉能源)Tier 2LiPo consumer, power bank cellsPopular for consumer electronics OEMs
Ganfeng Lithium (赣锋锂业)Tier 1–2Solid-state development; LiPoBetter known as upstream lithium materials supplier
Generic Shenzhen resellersCommodityPrice onlyHigh risk; unknown provenance; common source of re-wrapped and off-spec cells

Cell Grade Classification

Grade A: Cells that pass the manufacturer’s full specification test at time of manufacture. Capacity tolerance ±1–2%, impedance within spec, no visual defects. These are what you are paying for when you buy from a Tier 1 manufacturer directly.

Grade B: Cells that fail one or more specification parameters but are not defective. Capacity 10–20% below nominal, or slightly elevated internal resistance. Sold at 40–60% of Grade A price. Appropriate for non-critical backup power applications with appropriate derating.

Grade C / Reclaimed: Cells removed from battery packs (e.g., decommissioned laptops or EVs), re-wrapped with new labels showing inflated capacity. The capacity may be 50–80% of what is printed. These cells have unknown cycle history and degraded separators. The primary commodity risk in China’s grey-market cell trade.

The critical problem: Grade B and C cells are frequently labeled and sold as Grade A. Verification requires a cell capacity analyzer (not a multimeter). Test at 0.2C discharge from 4.20V to 2.75V and compare measured Wh against rated Wh. A genuine Grade A 3,000 mAh 18650 delivers ≥10.8 Wh; a re-wrapped cell delivering 8.5 Wh is operating at 79% of spec.

Sourcing from China: What to Look For

  • Source cells from the manufacturer’s authorized distributor or directly, not from unnamed Shenzhen resellers. EVE Energy, Great Power, and Lishen all have authorized distributor networks. Request the Cell Manufacturer’s Specification Sheet (CMSS) matching your specific part number — not a generic datasheet.
  • Require the UN 38.3 test report for the specific cell model you are buying. The report must list the exact cell model (e.g., EVE 18650 LP 3200 mAh), test date, and test laboratory accreditation. A UN 38.3 report for “18650 3000mAh cells” from an unnamed manufacturer is not adequate for customs compliance.
  • Test incoming samples before committing to a production order. Test 20–30 cells from the sample lot at 0.2C discharge. Measure actual Wh delivered, internal impedance at 1 kHz (AC), and open-circuit voltage after 24 hours at 50% SoC (should stabilize to within 10 mV across cells from the same lot). High variance in OCV indicates mixed grades.
  • For LiPo custom cells, specify the cell dimensions with tolerances, not just nominal. A 803040 LiPo cell has a nominal thickness of 8 mm, but some manufacturers ship cells measuring 8.3–8.6 mm. In a tightly toleranced wearable device enclosure, this 0.5 mm overage requires a PCB layout change. Specify max thickness in the purchase order.
  • Locked-in cell pricing does not guarantee locked-in quality. Chinese cell manufacturers sometimes substitute lower-grade material within the same model number as raw material costs change. Include a receiving inspection protocol in your supply agreement that allows rejection of lots failing capacity tests.

Common Issues

Re-wrapped cells with inflated capacity claims: Most common in the commodity 18650 market. Old laptop pulls or reject cells are re-wrapped with labels claiming 3,000–3,600 mAh. The actual capacity is typically 1,500–2,500 mAh. A 0.2C discharge test takes 5 hours and catches this immediately.

Electrolyte leakage in LiPo cells due to handling damage: LiPo pouch cells develop micro-tears in the aluminum laminate if flexed or dented during shipping. Leaking electrolyte (LiPF6 in organic solvent) is corrosive and flammable. Inspect incoming LiPo cells visually for deformation and check for electrolyte odor (sharp, solvent-like) before assembly.

Capacity fade misattributed to BMS: When a product’s battery life degrades in the field within 200 cycles, the common diagnosis is “BMS issue.” In most cases, the root cause is a Grade B or C cell being used in a high-DoD (depth of discharge) application. Grade B cells show accelerated capacity fade after 100–150 cycles at 100% DoD compared to Grade A cells.

Certifications Required

StandardApplies ToNotes
UN 38.3All lithium cells and batteries for air/sea transportTest report required per cell model; pack has separate requirement
IEC 62133-2:2017Consumer lithium cell safetyTests for short-circuit, overcharge, forced discharge, mechanical abuse
UL 1642US market cellsComponent certification for cells in US-market products
MSDS / SDSAll chemical shipmentsRequired for customs clearance of cells
Engineer-led sourcing No hidden margins 24-hour response

Have a sourcing project in mind?

Tell us what you need. We respond within 24 hours, including weekends.

Request a Quote → See how it works →
サービス一覧
調達・サプライヤーマッチング 工場監査 品質検査 プライベートラベル/OEM ロジスティクス
調達に関するお問い合わせ →
関連 Wiki 記事
bms-lithium gan-charger-ic un38-3-battery iec-62133
関連ガイド
wearable manufacturing china
LW
Liquan Wang
China Sourcing Agent の創業者。電子機器・IoT モジュール・PCB 組み立てに特化した中国調達代理店を設立する前、7年間ハードウェアおよびフルスタックエンジニアとして活動。 詳細 →