China Sourcing Agent
Richiedi un preventivo

GaN Charger ICs: Sourcing Reference for Power Electronics OEM

Technical sourcing reference for GaN charger ICs for OEM power electronics manufacturing in China. Covers Navitas, Innoscience, Power Integrations topologies, USB PD 3.1, BOM cost breakdown, and UL 62368-1 compliance.

di Liquan Wang 6 min read components
ganchargerpower-electronicsusb-pdpfc
★★★☆☆ 3.2 / 5 Sourcing ease · 26 progetti di sourcing

GaN charger ICs have reached commercial maturity, but the sourcing process is more complex than standard MOSFET-based designs due to: proprietary gate driver integration requirements, topology-specific BOM constraints, USB PD 3.1 protocol stack integration, and a multi-market certification process that is among the most expensive in consumer electronics. The gap between a working charger prototype and a certified, shippable product is larger in this category than almost any other power electronics component.

Overview

Gallium Nitride (GaN) power transistors switch at 1–3 MHz versus silicon MOSFETs at 65–200 kHz. Higher switching frequency allows smaller magnetic components (transformers, inductors), smaller filter capacitors, and smaller form factors for equivalent output power. A 65W GaN charger is approximately 40% smaller by volume than an equivalent silicon design.

GaN FETs are typically integrated with gate drivers and control logic in a single IC (“GaNFast” from Navitas, “InnoSwitch” from Power Integrations, “INN5xxx” from Innoscience). This integration reduces BOM complexity and ensures proper gate drive timing — driving GaN FETs with a discrete gate driver is technically viable but requires careful dead-time tuning not present in integrated solutions.

Key Specifications

ParameterTypical RangeNotes
Input voltage90–264 VAC (universal)Some designs: 100–240 VAC ±10%
Output voltage5–48 VDCUSB PD 3.1 EPR extends to 48V
Output power20W–240W65W is sweet spot for laptop/tablet chargers
Efficiency91–94% at full loadDOE Level VI requires ≥87.6% avg (varies by power level)
Switching frequency1–3 MHzGaN enables this vs 65–200 kHz for Si
No-load power<75 mW (Level VI) / <100 mW (CoC Tier 2)Regulatory requirement, not just spec sheet claim
Operating temperature0–40°C ambient (consumer) / −20–70°C (industrial)Critical for derating specs
MTBF50,000–100,000 hoursVerify calculation methodology (JESD85, MIL-HDBK-217)

Main Variants

IC Vendor Comparison

VendorKey ICsTopologyIntegrationPrice (1k pcs)Notes
Navitas SemiconductorNV6128, NV6168, NV6174 (GaNFast)Active Clamp Flyback (ACF), LLCGaN FET + driver in one package$1.50–3.20US company; acquired by China’s MPS Group; widely used in premium chargers (Anker)
Power IntegrationsInnoSwitch4-CZ, InnoSwitch4-MXFlyback with synchronous rectificationIsolated flyback controller integrated$2.20–4.50Highest integration; primary-side regulation; widely certified designs available
Innoscience (英诺赛科)INN5001, INN5002, INN5020 seriesFlyback, ACFGaN FET + driver$0.60–1.40Chinese domestic manufacturer; rapidly improving; lower cost; fewer reference designs for Western compliance
TransphormTPH3R06PL, TPHR6502LDBoost PFC + LLCDiscrete GaN FET (needs external gate driver)$1.80–3.00650V GaN for PFC stage; not for low-voltage flyback
EPC (Efficient Power Conversion)EPC2302, EPC9201 (dev kit)VariousDiscrete enhancement-mode GaN FET$1.20–2.80No integrated driver; requires expertise; used in highest-efficiency designs

Topology Comparison for 65W Charger

TopologyEfficiencyEMIComplexityCommon For
Fixed-frequency flyback87–90%Easiest to meetLow<25W chargers
Valley-switching flyback90–92%ModerateMedium25–65W
Active clamp flyback (ACF)92–94%Harder (high dV/dt)Medium-high45–140W premium
LLC resonant half-bridge94–96%ModerateHigh65W+ desktop chargers

ACF is the dominant topology for 65W portable GaN chargers (Anker 715, Apple MagSafe 2, most 2023–2025 USB-C laptop chargers). It achieves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) on the primary FET, reducing switching losses. The NV6168 and InnoSwitch4-CZ are both designed around ACF.

BOM Cost Breakdown (65W Single-Port GaN Charger)

ComponentTypical Cost (1k pcs)Notes
GaN IC (e.g., NV6168)$1.80–2.50Main cost driver
Transformer (RM8 or PQ3535)$0.80–1.50Critical for efficiency and EMI; buy from qualified transformer house
USB PD controller (e.g., FUSB307B, Cypress CCG7D)$0.60–1.20Protocol stack chip; separate from GaN IC
Primary-side capacitors (X-cap, Y-cap)$0.40–0.70Safety-rated; do not substitute for generic caps
PCB (2-layer, 1oz Cu)$0.40–0.80High-voltage clearance rules drive PCB cost up vs standard IoT PCBs
Housing + cable$0.50–1.20Flame-retardant V-0 rating required
Miscellaneous (resistors, diodes, inductors)$0.30–0.60
Total BOM$4.80–8.50Excluding test, certification, and NRE

Factory price at 5,000 units: typically $8–14 depending on design complexity and certification included. Retail chargers at this spec sell for $25–45 on Amazon.

Sourcing from China: What to Look For

  • Request the certification test report (UL/CE), not just the certificate. Our inspection process includes reviewing test reports against shipped production samples to catch BOM substitutions. The test report lists the specific BOM components tested, including the Y-capacitor values, transformer specifications, and leakage current results. Suppliers who cannot produce the test report have either not certified the specific unit you will receive or are showing you a report for a different design.
  • Innoscience ICs are increasingly viable for cost-sensitive designs, but reference design availability is lower. The INN5001 and INN5002 are well-specified and improving in quality, but the available application notes are primarily in Chinese and the Western regulatory reference designs are fewer than for Navitas or Power Integrations. Budget additional NRE time if using Innoscience for a first design.
  • Transformer sourcing is as important as IC selection. The transformer determines EMI compliance more than the IC selection in many cases. Chinese manufacturers who substitute a cheaper transformer winding house between production runs can push an otherwise-compliant product into failure. Specify the transformer manufacturer and winding specification in your BOM or accept responsibility for re-testing when the transformer changes.
  • USB PD 3.1 requires a separate protocol controller IC in most designs. The GaN power IC handles conversion; a dedicated PD controller (Cypress CCG7D, Richtek RT1748, or ON Semiconductor FUSB307B) handles USB PD negotiation. Verify the PD controller firmware version matches USB PD Spec Rev 3.1 for EPR (Extended Power Range) above 100W.
  • DOE Level VI efficiency testing is destructive-sampling, not per-unit. Compliance requires testing a sample at 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% load with measurement equipment calibrated to IEC 62301. Factories that self-test with a basic power analyzer may not meet the measurement accuracy requirements.

Common Issues

Leakage current exceedance in EU products: IEC 62368-1 Clause 5.7.3 limits touch current to 0.25 mA for Class II (double-insulated) chargers. GaN chargers with high dV/dt switching and inadequate Y-capacitor filtering can exceed this limit. This is the single most common reason Chinese GaN chargers fail CE certification testing.

EMI failures at 30–300 MHz: GaN switching at 1–3 MHz generates harmonics through the 30–300 MHz range covered by CISPR 32 Class B. Common failure points: transformer coupling, PCB layout (primary loop area), and cable radiation. Chinese charger manufacturers who have not done systematic pre-compliance EMI scanning pass basic functionality tests but fail regulatory submission.

No-load power exceeding DOE Level VI limits: Some GaN designs consume 150–300 mW at no load due to the gate driver bias supply not being properly optimized. DOE Level VI requires ≤75 mW for chargers in the 0–49W range. Test no-load power explicitly — it does not correlate with full-load efficiency performance.

Certifications Required

MarketStandardCostTimeline
USUL 62368-1 (safety), DOE Level VI (efficiency), FCC Part 15B (conducted emissions)$8,000–15,00010–16 weeks
EUCE: EN 62368-1 (LVD), EN 55032 (EMC), EN 62233 (touch current), ErP Directive (efficiency)€6,000–12,0008–14 weeks
UKUKCA: equivalent to CE + UK-specific filing£3,000–6,000 (in addition to CE)4–8 weeks
JapanPSE (Electrical Appliance and Material Safety Law), J55022 EMC¥800,000–2,000,00012–20 weeks
AustraliaRCM: AS/NZS 62368.1AUD 3,000–8,0006–10 weeks

Multi-market certification for a 65W charger: plan for $25,000–45,000 total for US + EU + UK + Japan + AU simultaneously.

Engineer-led sourcing No hidden margins 24-hour response

Have a sourcing project in mind?

Tell us what you need. We respond within 24 hours, including weekends.

Request a Quote → See how it works →
I NOSTRI SERVIZI
Sourcing e ricerca fornitori Audit di fabbrica Controllo qualità Marchio privato / OEM Logistica
Invia una richiesta di sourcing →
VOCI WIKI CORRELATE
bms-lithium lipo-battery-cells fcc-certification rohs-compliance
GUIDE CORRELATE
gan charger oem china
LW
Liquan Wang
Fondatore di China Sourcing Agent. 7 anni come ingegnere hardware e full-stack prima di avviare un'agenzia di sourcing dalla Cina specializzata in elettronica, moduli IoT e assemblaggio PCB. Chi siamo →