EV Onboard Charger (OBC) Modules: Sourcing from China — 3.3kW to 22kW
Technical sourcing guide for EV onboard charger modules from China. Covers 3.3–22kW AC/DC conversion, bidirectional V2G OBC, UL 2202/IEC 62477, and Chinese OEM supplier qualification risks.
EV onboard chargers are one of the most difficult automotive power electronics categories to source responsibly from China. The technical complexity is high (isolated AC/DC conversion at multi-kilowatt levels, bidirectional operation, multi-market certification), the safety stakes are correspondingly serious, and the Chinese OBC supplier ecosystem contains a significant number of companies with pending, expired, or unverifiable certification claims. Treat every Chinese OBC supplier as unqualified until they produce current, verifiable certification documentation from accredited test laboratories.
Overview
The onboard charger (OBC) is the module installed in an electric vehicle that converts alternating current (AC) from the grid (household outlet, public AC charging station) into direct current (DC) to charge the high-voltage traction battery. This is Level 1 (household, slow) and Level 2 (EVSE station, fast AC) charging.
Critical distinction: The OBC is not a DC fast charger. DC fast charging (Level 3, CCS, CHAdeMO, GB/T 20234.3) bypasses the OBC entirely — the off-board charging station itself performs the AC-to-DC conversion and delivers high-voltage DC directly to the battery via a separate charging port. An OBC handles only AC charging.
Functional Architecture
A full-power OBC consists of two conversion stages:
-
PFC (Power Factor Correction) stage: Rectifies the AC input and regulates the DC bus voltage while correcting power factor to ≥0.95 (required by IEC 61000-3-2 and EN 61000-3-12 to avoid grid distortion). This stage is always active during AC charging.
-
Isolated DC/DC stage: Steps the PFC output (typically 400–420 V DC bus) down or up to the battery voltage (200–800 V depending on vehicle architecture) with galvanic isolation. The isolation barrier (reinforced insulation per IEC 62477-1) is a safety-critical element separating the grid-connected side from the vehicle chassis.
Many modern OBCs integrate both stages into a single module. Some higher-power designs separate them into a PFC module and a DC/DC module with a shared housing.
Integrated OBC + DCDC Combo Modules
A common configuration in EV powertrains is the integrated OBC + DCDC converter, where the high-voltage-to-12V DCDC converter (which powers the 12V vehicle bus from the HV battery) is mechanically and thermally integrated with the OBC into a single assembly. This saves mounting space and reduces connector count. Chinese suppliers offer both separate and combo configurations — confirm which you need before requesting quotes.
Key Specifications
Power Levels
| Power Level | AC Input Configuration | Typical Charging Time (60 kWh battery) | Common Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3 kW | Single-phase 16A, 120V–240V | ~18 hours from empty | Budget/entry-level EVs, PHEVs |
| 6.6 kW | Single-phase 32A, 240V | ~9 hours | Mid-range EVs, most PHEV |
| 7.4 kW | Single-phase 32A, 240V (EU/UK standard) | ~8 hours | European residential charging standard |
| 11 kW | Three-phase 16A, 400V | ~5–6 hours | European three-phase residential |
| 22 kW | Three-phase 32A, 400V | ~3 hours | Commercial fleet, workplace charging |
Single-phase is universal for Level 1 markets (North America, Japan). Three-phase 11 kW and 22 kW are primarily European — residential three-phase power is standard in Germany, France, and the Netherlands. North American residential OBCs are almost always single-phase ≤7.2 kW.
Electrical Specifications
| Parameter | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| AC input voltage | 85–264 VAC | Wide-range input covers 100V (Japan), 120V (NA), 240V (single-phase), 400V (three-phase) |
| AC input frequency | 47–63 Hz | Covers 50 Hz and 60 Hz markets |
| DC output voltage range | 200–450 V (400V architecture) / 350–800 V (800V architecture) | Must match vehicle battery pack voltage window |
| DC output current (max) | Up to 55 A (22 kW at 400V) | Limited by cable and connector current rating |
| Efficiency | ≥92–94% at full load | Best-in-class Chinese OBCs achieve 96% peak |
| Power factor (PFC stage) | ≥0.99 at full load | Required for compliance with IEC 61000-3-2 Class A |
| Idle power consumption | <5–15 W | Important for phantom drain when parked with OBC connected |
| Isolation voltage | ≥4 kV AC (reinforced, per IEC 62477-1) | Between AC grid input and DC output; safety-critical |
| Operating temperature | −40°C to 85°C | Automotive standard; verify storage temperature separately |
| IP rating | IP67 minimum | OBC is typically mounted in wet zone of vehicle underbody |
| Cooling | Water-glycol liquid cooling (automotive); forced air (aftermarket) | Liquid cooling required for sustained high-power operation |
Vehicle Interface
| Interface | Function | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| CAN / CAN FD | BMS communication (charge request, current limit, fault codes) | Standard vehicle bus; OBC receives charging current/voltage setpoints from BMS |
| LIN | Simplified control interface in some low-cost designs | Less common |
| Ethernet (100BASE-T1) | High-speed interface in premium designs | Used in some Tier 1 integrated powertrain modules |
| PWM pilot (IEC 61851-1 / SAE J1772) | EVSE communication via Control Pilot signal | OBC must decode CP duty cycle to determine max available EVSE current |
| PLC (ISO 15118) | Power Line Communication on CP line | Required for ISO 15118 V2G and smart charging; adds significant complexity |
Main Variants / Types
Unidirectional OBC (Grid-to-Vehicle only)
The standard OBC configuration. Charges the battery from AC grid input; does not support power export back to the grid. Power flows in one direction: AC in → DC out.
All current production EVs at the mass-market level (BYD, most Chinese NEVs, mainstream European and US EVs) use unidirectional OBCs. This is the correct starting point for most sourcing inquiries.
Bidirectional OBC (V2G / V2H capable)
Bidirectional OBCs can reverse power flow: the vehicle battery discharges DC through the OBC, which inverts it to AC and exports to the grid (V2G — Vehicle to Grid) or to the building load (V2H — Vehicle to Home).
V2G requires both a bidirectional OBC and a compatible EVSE (the charging station must also support bidirectional power flow and ISO 15118-20 protocol). The OBC must include an inverter stage in addition to the rectifier stage.
Bidirectional OBC sourcing complexity:
- ~30–50% cost premium over unidirectional
- ISO 15118-20 stack adds firmware complexity
- Grid injection requires utility approval and grid protection functions (anti-islanding per IEC 62116)
- Available from Huawei Digital Power, Delta Electronics, INPEC — but verification of actual bidirectional certification is critical, as many Chinese suppliers list V2G capability as a roadmap feature rather than a current certified function
Power Level Selection Guide
| Vehicle Type | Recommended OBC Power | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| PHEV (10–25 kWh battery) | 3.3–6.6 kW | Battery small; overnight charging is sufficient at 3.3 kW |
| Compact BEV (40–60 kWh) | 6.6–7.4 kW | Level 2 charging completes in 6–8 hours |
| Mid-size BEV (60–90 kWh) | 11 kW (single-phase) or 22 kW (three-phase) | Reduces overnight charge time to 4–8 hours |
| Commercial van / fleet vehicle | 11–22 kW | Fleet vehicles need short depot turnaround |
Sourcing from China: What to Look For
Chinese OBC Manufacturers
| Manufacturer | Power Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Huawei Digital Power (华为数字能源) | 3.3–22 kW + bidirectional | Dominant in Chinese NEV OEM supply; limited availability for export customers; strong internal test capability |
| Delta Electronics (台达电子) | 3.3–22 kW | Taiwan-headquartered, China manufacturing; established automotive power electronics supplier; good certification documentation |
| INPEC (茵派电气, Shenzhen) | 3.3–11 kW | Independent Chinese OBC supplier; used in several second-tier Chinese EV brands; certification documentation quality varies |
| BorgWarner (acquired Delphi Technologies, China factories) | 3.3–11 kW | Western-heritage supplier with China manufacturing; strong PPAP capability; not accessible for small-volume sourcing |
| Inovance Automotive (汇川技术) | 6.6–22 kW | Known for industrial VFDs; growing automotive power electronics division; IATF 16949 certified |
| Generic Alibaba OBC suppliers | 3.3–7.4 kW | High fraud risk on certifications; suitable only for development/test purposes with full in-house safety evaluation |
Certification Verification — The Critical Step
This is where OBC sourcing most frequently goes wrong with Chinese suppliers. The required certifications are:
| Certification | Market | Standard | Common Issues with Chinese Suppliers |
|---|---|---|---|
| UL 2202 | United States | UL 2202 (Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging System Equipment) | Listing may be expired or cover only a previous product revision; verify current listing at ul.com/productiq |
| IEC 62477-1 | EU (LVD) | Safety requirements for power electronic converter systems | Test report may cover a different power level or input configuration than the purchased variant |
| UN R100 Revision 3 | EU vehicle type approval | UNECE R100 — Electric power train safety | Vehicle-level approval; OBC supplier provides component-level documentation; system integrator is responsible for vehicle approval |
| GB/T 27930 | China domestic | Communication protocol for DC charging (off-board, but relevant for combo OBC) | Required for China market |
| ISO 15118-2 / -20 | Smart charging / V2G | Vehicle-to-grid communication | Required only for smart charging or V2G; verify actual software stack certification, not just claimed support |
Practical verification steps:
-
Request the UL certificate number and verify it directly on UL’s Product iQ database (iq.ul.com). Check that the certificate is current (not expired), covers the specific model number you are purchasing, and lists the power level and input configuration you need. A factory audit is strongly recommended before committing to any Chinese OBC supplier — certification claims must be cross-checked against the current production line, not just archived documents.
-
Request the IEC 62477-1 test report from the accredited lab. Verify the accreditation of the testing lab (CB scheme labs are listed on iecee.org). Check that the test covers your specific application input voltage and power level.
-
Request the IATF 16949 certificate if automotive Tier 1/OEM integration is required. Confirm validity date and that the certificate scope includes OBC manufacturing (not just another product line).
-
For V2G claims: Request the ISO 15118-20 conformance test report. Many Chinese suppliers list “V2G capable” or “V2G ready” without any certification — this typically means the hardware could support bidirectional operation if firmware were completed, but the firmware is not certified or may not exist.
Price Ranges
| Power Level | Development Quantity (1–10 units) | Low-Volume Production (100–500 units) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3 kW unidirectional | $120–300 | $60–130 | Widely available; PHEV-grade |
| 6.6 kW unidirectional | $200–500 | $100–200 | Most common development platform |
| 7.4 kW single-phase | $250–600 | $120–250 | European residential spec |
| 11 kW three-phase | $400–900 | $200–400 | Requires three-phase AC input test capability |
| 22 kW three-phase | $600–1,500 | $350–700 | Development samples typically from established suppliers only |
| Bidirectional (any power level) | Add 40–60% premium | Add 30–50% premium | Verify actual bidirectional certification |
Prices reflect OBC module only. Liquid cooling interface, high-voltage connectors (HV DC output, Type 2 / J1772 inlet), and CAN wiring harness are typically separate BOM items.
Common Issues
Certification expiry or scope mismatch. The most dangerous OBC sourcing failure mode. Pre-shipment inspection that includes Hi-Pot testing and certificate verification catches this before goods leave the factory. A supplier presents a valid-looking UL 2202 certificate — but the certificate covers a 3.3 kW version and you are buying a 6.6 kW variant, or the certificate expired 18 months ago and was never renewed after a product revision. Always verify directly with the certification body, not through supplier-provided documentation alone.
Isolation degradation under thermal cycling. The reinforced isolation barrier between the AC grid side and DC output side is a safety-critical element. Thermal cycling (−40°C to 85°C, 1,000+ cycles) stresses the isolation material. Some Chinese OBC designs using inadequate creepage/clearance distances or low-grade isolation films fail Hi-Pot testing (IEC 62477-1 requires 4 kV AC for reinforced isolation) after accelerated thermal aging. Request thermal-aged Hi-Pot test data specifically.
PFC stage non-compliance at low-load. IEC 61000-3-2 harmonic current limits apply across the operating power range, not just at full load. Some Chinese OBC PFC stages meet harmonic limits at 100% load but exceed limits at 10–30% load (partial charging). This matters because EVs frequently charge at reduced rate (battery warm-up, user preference, grid constraint signals). Request harmonic current test data at 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% load points.
CAN stack J1772 / ISO 15118 incompleteness. The OBC’s CAN-to-BMS communication must correctly implement the charging session state machine. Incomplete CAN stack implementations cause charging sessions to terminate unexpectedly or fail to resume after a power interruption. Request a CAN DBC file and test the state machine against your BMS in hardware-in-the-loop (HIL) testing before production commitment.
V2G firmware vaporware. Multiple Chinese suppliers describe V2G capability on marketing sheets for products that either lack the hardware for bidirectional operation or have the hardware but incomplete/uncertified firmware. The test for genuine V2G capability: request a demonstration of bidirectional operation discharging from the battery to an AC load, with ISO 15118-20 session initiation. Not a video — a live test or witnessed test report.
Certifications Required
| Standard | Applies When | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| UL 2202 | US market | Electric Vehicle Charging System Equipment; covers OBC as a component of the charging system |
| IEC 62477-1 | EU (LVD 2014/35/EU) | Safety of power electronic converter systems; covers isolation, thermal, mechanical safety |
| EN 61000-3-2 | EU (EMC) | Harmonic current emission limits; applies to AC input stage of OBC |
| EN 55032 / CISPR 25 | EU (EMC in vehicle) | Radiated/conducted emissions from the OBC electronic circuits; EN 55032 for off-vehicle, CISPR 25 for in-vehicle |
| IEC 61851-1 / SAE J1772 | All markets | Electric vehicle conductive charging system; the J1772 Control Pilot communication protocol that OBC must implement |
| ISO 15118-2 | Smart charging (AC) | Vehicle-to-EVSE communication for scheduled charging; required for smart grid integration |
| ISO 15118-20 | V2G | Bidirectional power transfer and V2G communication; required for V2G-capable OBCs |
| UN R100 Rev.3 | EU vehicle type approval (via Tier 1) | Safety requirements for the rechargeable energy storage system in electric vehicles; OBC is a supporting component |
| GB/T 27930 | China domestic market | Communication protocol between off-board charger and BMS; relevant for OBC CAN stack if vehicle is sold in China |